Aquidneck Island Housekeeping logoAquidneck Island HousekeepingYour Newport cleaning lady
Home / Cleaning tips / How often to clean

How often should you clean your house? A simple schedule

By Aquidneck Island Housekeeping · October 23, 2026

Short answer: most homes need a full clean every one to two weeks, with a quick tidy daily. Bathrooms and kitchens weekly, baseboards and appliances monthly, and a deep clean once or twice a year. Weekly cleaning in Newport is 15% off, every two weeks 10%.

How often should you clean your house?

Most homes do best with a full clean every one to two weeks, plus quick daily tidying. Bathrooms and kitchens need the most attention, and baseboards, appliances and windows can wait longer. Use this table as a starting point.

TaskHow often
Dishes, counters, kitchen sinkDaily
Take out trash, wipe stovetopDaily to every few days
Bathrooms: toilet, sink, shower, floorWeekly
Vacuum and mop floorsWeekly
Change bed sheetsWeekly
Dust surfaces and furnitureWeekly to every two weeks
Wipe fridge shelves and microwaveMonthly
Baseboards and door framesEvery month or two
Inside oven, windows, cabinetsEvery few months
Deep clean of the whole homeOnce or twice a year

Why does a regular schedule save time and money?

Dirt that sits gets harder to remove. Soap scum, grease and dust all take more effort the longer they stay, which means a long, expensive catch-up clean. A regular schedule keeps every visit short and the results steady, and it earns a discount: 15% off weekly, 10% off every two weeks and 5% off monthly. You also skip the deposit, which one-time cleans need.

What does a simple weekly routine look like?

You do not have to clean everything at once. Pick one or two jobs a day:

  • Monday: kitchen reset and bathrooms
  • Tuesday: vacuum the main living areas
  • Wednesday: dust surfaces and furniture
  • Thursday: mop kitchen and bathroom floors
  • Weekend: change sheets and catch up on laundry

What should you clean every day?

Keep the daily list short: dishes, wipe the counters, and a quick clear of the table and entry. Ten minutes a day makes the weekly clean much faster.

What should you clean every week?

Weekly is for the jobs that make a home feel clean: bathrooms, vacuuming and mopping, sheets and dusting. This is the work a weekly or every-two-week cleaner takes over.

What should you clean every month?

Wipe the inside of the microwave and fridge, wipe light switches and door handles, and give baseboards a quick pass. These get missed in a hurry, but they show first.

What should you clean once or twice a year?

Windows, the inside of the oven, cabinets and the places behind furniture. A deep clean in spring or fall handles them all at once, and the oven ($35), fridge ($35), cabinets ($40) and inside windows ($60) can be added to any visit.

Do pets, kids and coastal living change how often?

  • Pets: vacuum more often, ideally twice a week, and plan on extra time for pet hair.
  • Young kids: kitchen floors and bathrooms get dirty quickly, so weekly cleaning helps.
  • Sand and salt air near the shore: entry floors and windows collect a film faster, so wipe them more often in summer.
  • Rentals: clean after every guest. See the turnover checklist.

Which jobs are worth handing to a cleaner?

  • Bathrooms, the job most people dislike most
  • Floors, since vacuuming and mopping a whole home takes time
  • Baseboards, trim and door frames
  • The inside of the oven and fridge
  • Windows and the places behind furniture

If your home is a second home or a rental, clean after every stay and again before you arrive.

How do you build a cleaning schedule that sticks?

  1. List the jobs that bother you most, such as bathrooms, floors or the kitchen.
  2. Match them to the days you have the most energy.
  3. Hand off the jobs you dread to a cleaner on a regular schedule.
  4. Keep a short monthly list for the jobs that are easy to forget.

What schedule fits your household?

HouseholdA good starting rhythm
Couple or single, no petsEvery two weeks
Family with kidsWeekly
Pet ownersWeekly, with extra vacuuming between visits
Small condo, low trafficMonthly, plus a deep clean once or twice a year
Rental or second homeAfter every stay and before you arrive

How often should you hire a house cleaner?

It depends on your household and budget.

ScheduleDiscountBest for
Weekly15% offBusy households, pets, kids
Every 2 weeks10% offMost households
Monthly5% offSmall homes and low-traffic houses
SchedulePrice per visit, 3 bed / 2 bath
One time$185
Monthlyabout $175
Every 2 weeksabout $165
Weeklyabout $155

Standard cleans start at $115 for a 1-bedroom and are about $185 for a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home. Weekly brings that to about $155 and every two weeks to about $165. Recurring clients pay no deposit. Compare options with the instant estimate or read about house cleaning.

Quick questions

Is every two weeks often enough?

For most homes, yes. Bathrooms and kitchens do best with a quick wipe between visits.

Can I switch between weekly and monthly?

Tell us and we adjust your schedule. Reschedule or cancel free with 48 hours' notice.

Should the first visit be a deep clean?

Often. It resets the home, so your regular visits are quicker to keep up.

Put it on autopilot

Weekly, every two weeks or monthly, with savings on every visit.

See my price